Welcome: Zhejiang Blissam Chemical Co., Ltd
info@blissam.com +86-15957191858

Silicone Wax BL-W258

[INCI/CTFA] Stearoxy Trimethylsilane and Stearyl Alcohol
Equivalent Brand: DC2580

EMAIL

Silicone Wax BL-W258

[INCI/CTFA] Stearoxy Trimethylsilane and Stearyl Alcohol

Equivalent Brand: DC 2580

BL-W258 Silicone Wax is a waxy mixture of stearoxy trimethylsilane and stearyl alcohol. It is a new silicone wax with characteristic odor. The product is non-toxic and non-irritation and has excellent soft and silky feel to skin.

BL-W258 Silicone Wax is used widely in personal care industries, including color cosmetics, hair care, and skin care.


Technical Index

ItemStandard
Appearance White to light yellow wax
Acid number, mgKOH/g≤0.4
Free stearyl alcohol, %≤48
Melt range, ℃36-56
Flash point, ℃,opened cup

>100

Active component, %100


Features

* Organ silicone waxn

* Nontoxic and non-irritatingn

* Compatible with many organic ingredients


Benefits

* Silky and emollient feel

* Outstanding lubricating and glossing properties

* Hydrophobic

* Forming a soft non-occlusive film


Application

Used in all kinds of personal care products, including:

* Skin care

* Skin creams, Body protective cream, Moisturing lotion, etc

* Color cosmetics

* Lipstick

* Foundation cream, Liquid make-up, etc


Usage

Melt the product and mix with other ingredients on the basis of formulations. The recommended usage level is 0.2%-10% in most applications. It is strongly recommended to carry out preliminary tests to determine the optimum quantity for particular application.


Package

BL-W258 Silicone Wax is supplied in 15Kg plastic pails or 160Kg iron drums.

Samples are available upon request in bottles.

 

Storage

The product is non-dangerous product. In storage and transportation, prevent from the exposure of moisture, acids, alkalis, the sun and rain directly. It is suggested that the product stored in a cool room which temperature is below At temperatures above 38°C, The product will start to melt and separation may occur. This is a physical separation of the product, not a quality or chemistry issue. If separation does occur, the product should be remelted to 60-70°C and mixed thoroughly to form a homogeneous mixture prior to use. There is no change of product chemistry or physical properties after re-melting process.


INQUIRY